PRIVACY2018-10-10T03:24:33+00:00

PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. When we request personal information, we will normally explain why we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with.This policy incorporates the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. At all times, we will comply with the terms of this when handling your personal information.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Understanding and meeting our customers’ needs while using our services is a central part of our business. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information. In this policy, personal information is any defined as any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity.

We collect, hold, use and disclose customers’ personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as:

  • Assisting with your questions and complaints
  • Arranging for services to be provided by third parties (on your request or on your behalf)
  • Enhancing our customer service and product options
  • Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training

WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We use and disclose your personal information to keep you informed about the range of services offered by us.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DO NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION THAT HAS BEEN REQUESTED?

It’s your choice whether to provide your personal information. However, if you do not, we may be unable to fulfil your request for the provision of a specific type of service.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may ask for a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with the relevant services. The information we request could include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, liabilities/insurances and company details.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you. We gather this information either through application forms or other forms that you complete and submit to us (in writing and digitally), by recording the information you provide via phone calls and through other forms of communication such as CCTV footage and Wi-Fi in Studio 42 Workspaces’s buildings.

In some cases, we might collect your personal information from external sources. Examples of the people or organisations that may provide us with information are:

  • persons authorised by you (such as lawyers or accountants)
  • public sources of information (such as telephone directories)

We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we are permitted to do so.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely.

We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats.

We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure.

These include instructing our staff who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. When we don’t need your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

From time to time we may share your personal information both within and outside of Studio 42 Workspaces. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the service involved, but could include:

  • Other areas and organisations within the Studio 42 Workspaces for reasonable business purposes
  • Other parties authorised or accredited by Studio 42 Workspaces
  • Service providers and specialist advisors, we engage to provide services on your behalf
  • Courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a dispute
  • Credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators
  • Anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly)
  • Anyone to whom we, or our service providers, are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, and national and international government and regulatory authorities)

HOW DO WE UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will update your personal information if you contact us. In most cases you can update your personal information over the phone or via email. We may update your personal information if we believe the personal information we hold is incomplete or out of date, we could seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records and other organisations.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY?

You can call us on 07 3435 1500, send an email to reception@studio42workspaces.com, or write to us at Studio 42 Workspaces Customer Service 42 Manilla Street East Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 4169 to:

  • Seek more information about anything contained in this policy;
  • Request a printed copy of this policy;
  • Update or correct your personal information;
  • Opt out of receiving direct marketing material;
  • Ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or;
  • Make a privacy related query

HOW DO YOU FIND OUT ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD?

You can access the information that we hold about you by calling us on 07 3435 1500, or, sending an email to reception@studio42workspaces.com, or, by writing to us at Studio 42 Workspaces Customer Service 42 Manilla Street East Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 4169.

There are some situations where we are allowed to refuse or limit your access to information, for example when the information is commercially sensitive.

There is no charge for making a request to access your personal information. However, in some cases there may be a charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you ask for. If there is a charge, we’ll give you an estimate up front and confirm that you wish for us to proceed.

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY?

If you have an issue or complaint in relation to privacy, please contact us You can register you issue or complaint by calling us on 07 3435 1500, or, sending an email to reception@studio42workspaces.com, or, by writing to us at Studio 42 Workspaces Customer Service 42 Manilla Street East Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 4169.

We take privacy related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

HOW CAN YOU ESCALATE UNRESOLVED PRIVACY COMPLAINTS?

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated by writing to us at Studio 42 Workspaces Customer Service 42 Manilla Street East Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, 4169 directly addressed to the Managing Director.

Alternatively, you can contact an external body;

  • If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – call 1300 363 992 or find them online at oaic.gov.au.
  • If your complaint is about the products and services we provide you can contact Financial Ombudsman Service on 1800 367 287 or find them online at fos.org.au.

WHAT ABOUT PRIVACY AND THE INTERNET?

This statement is specific to the www.studio42workspaces.com website.

WHAT ARE INTERACTIVE TOOLS AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

Our websites and mobile device applications may provide you with interactive tools designed to help you make an informed choice on the solution to best suited to your needs.

We may collect personal information you enter when using our website or through any interactive tools on mobile device applications.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure.

The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our websites, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences. We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the websites without having to log in each time you visit.

We may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the website. Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser.

You may not be able to access some parts of our websites if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website.

We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our websites may have links to external third-party websites, external websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Studio 42 Workspaces’s privacy standards and procedures.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our websites, anonymously surveying users of the sites.

The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This policy is effective as of 1st August 2017.

We will update this policy if our information handling practices change, and any amendments will apply to the information we hold at the time of the update. We will post the updated policy on our website; we encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our current policy, or contact us for a printed copy.

This policy incorporates the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy applies to Cadre Alarm Exchange Pty Ltd ABN 33 156 646 203 a registered business operating within Australia trading as Studio 42 Workspaces.